Privacy

Privacy information for this website.

Privacy policy

Food Standards Scotland is the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal information we collect from  you or which is provided to us. This may include your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We value any information that we collect and take your privacy seriously. 

Why we need it 

  • ​​​​​As part of our role as a competent authority in Scotland. This may include (and is not limited to) policy consultations, food and feed regulation, food safety enforcement and legislation,
  • in the performance of contract, or
  • to ensure compliance with a legal obligation.

What we do with it

We have put in place appropriate and adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information. All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

We want to assure you of the following factors we consider when collecting your personal information, we will: 

  • ensure that you know the reason why we need your personal information and why we are legally allowed to hold and process it   
  • only ask for what we need and will not collect too much information from you
  • protect your information by making sure that nobody who should not have access to your information has access to it
  • let you know if we are required by law to share your information with other  organisations, and
  • make sure we don’t keep your information longer than necessary.

What are your rights?

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to openness@fss.scot . If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@fss.scot who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies and Website Traffic Analysis

When you enter this website your computer will automatically be issued with 'cookies'. Cookies are text files which identify users' computers to the server that host the website. FSS does not collect any personal information via the cookies on our website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that FSS is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

News alerts

Any personal data you provide when signing up for our news and food alerts will only be used for that purpose. This information will not be passed to any third parties. Users can unsubscribe from this service at any time.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this website, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Retention and Disposal of Information

FSS operates a Records Retention and Disposal Schedule to ensure that information is not kept for any longer than necessary in accordance with the principles of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at  openness@fss.scot.

Last updated: 22 May 2018

Arrow_Dropdown Created with Sketch. Arrow_leftArrow_Right Icon_AlchoholIcon_Alchohol_RoundalIcon_AppleIcon_Apple_RoundalIcon_BacteriaIcon_Bacteria_Roundal calorie-outlined Created with Sketch. Icon_CardActivityIcon_CardActivity_RoundalIcon_CarrotIcon_Carrot_RoundalIcon_CertificateIcon_Certificate_RoundalIcon_CheeseIcon_Cheese_RoundalIcon_ChocolateIcon_Chocolate_RoundalIcon_ClipboardIcon_Clipboard_RoundalIcon_CloseIcon_CowIcon_Cow_Roundal Shape Created with Sketch. Icon_CursorIcon_Cursor_RoundalIcon_DeerIcon_Deer_RoundalIcon_download Icon_Facebook_RoundalIcon-FeaturedIcon_FishIcon_Fish_RoundalIcon_FizzyJuiceIcon_FizzyJuice_RoundalIcon_ForkIcon_Fork_RoundalIcon_FridgeIcon_Fridge_RoundalIcon_GrainIcon_GrainNoIcon_GrainNo_RoundalIcon_Grain_RoundalIcon_GraphIcon_GraphResourceIcon_Graph_RoundalIcon_HandIcon_Hand_RoundalIcon_HeartIcon_Heart_RoundalIcon_InfoIcon_Info_Roundal instagram Icon_LambIcon_Lamb_RoundalIcon_LetterIcon_Letter_RoundalIcon_LinkExternalIcon_LinkInternal Icon_MagnifyingGlassIcon_MagnifyingGlass_RoundalIcon_NewIcon_NewsIcon_News_RoundalIcon_OilIcon_Oil_RoundalIcon_PeopleIcon_People_RoundalIcon_PersonIcon_Person_RoundalIcon_PhoneIcon_Phone_RoundalIcon_PigIcon_Pig_RoundalIcon_PlayIcon_PotatoesIcon_Potatoes_RoundalIcon_PrintIcon_Print_RoundalIcon_ResourceIcon_Resource_Roundal Group Created with Sketch. Icon_SaltIcon_Salt_RoundalIcon_SaveIcon_Save_RoundalIcon_ScotlandIcon_Scotland_RoundalIcon_SearchIcon_ShellfishIcon_Shellfish_RoundalIcon-SpiralIcon_SteakIcon_Steak_RoundalIcon_StopwatchIcon_Stopwatch_RoundalIcon_TapWaterIcon_TapWater_RoundalIcon_TestTubeIcon_TestTube_RoundalIcon_ThumbsUpIcon_ThumbsUp_RoundalIcon_Tick Shape Created with Sketch. Icon_Tick_1Icon_Tick_RoundalIcon_TomatoIcon_Tomato_RoundalIcon_TractorIcon_Tractor_RoundalIcon_TrollyIcon_Trolly_RoundalIcon_TurkeyIcon_TurkeyCookedIcon_TurkeyCooked_RoundalIcon_Turkey_Roundal Icon_Twitter_RoundalIcon_WarningIcon_Warning_RoundalIcon_WaterDropIcon_WaterDrop_RoundalIcon_WineBottleIcon_WineBottle_RoundalIcon_WineGlassIcon_WineGlass_Roundal youtube Icon_snowflakeIcon_snowflake_RoundalLogo_FSS_Gaelic_WhiteLogo_FSS_WhitePagination_LeftArtboard 69