Application for Appointment as an OV-HoP Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice – Application for Appointment as an OV-HoP

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is  known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal information provided to us. 

What information do we hold?

We hold your personal Information on the application for appointment as an OV-HoP which may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and details of your professional qualifications.

Why we need it?

We need to collect this information for the purposes of vetting and processing your application and maintaining your details once appointed OV-HoP.

We do this to enter into and carry out the contract between us.  We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need.

Providing us with this information is a contractual requirement and failure to provide the information, or provision of inaccurate information, could result in us not being able to provide you with a contract, administering your role, or removing your existing appointed status.

What we do with it?

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained for as long as you are appointed as an OV-HoP, and six years from the date you cease to be appointed. If your application is unsuccessful, we will also maintain a record of your information for a period of one year.

FSS has put in place appropriate and adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information. FSS data is located within the European Union. Our cloud based services procured through the government framework agreements, and assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

What we may also  be required to do with it 

Food Standards Scotland may sometimes share data with other government departments, public bodies, such as Local Authorities, and organisations which perform public functions to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties or when it is in the public interest. 

We use or work with contractors and other third-party service providers, such as IT service providers, who will process your personal data on our behalf. These third parties can only process your personal data on our instruction or with our agreement for specific purpose to enable us to maintain, improve and provide our services in order to fulfil our statutory obligations and tasks carried out in the public interest.

Your rights

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email addresses below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.  

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at: www.ico.org.uk.

Our Data Protection Officer at Food Standards Scotland is the Interim Director of Policy, Science, Finance and HR who can be contacted at the following email address: dataprotection@fss.scot 

Last updated: 26 March 2020

Arrow_Dropdown Created with Sketch. Arrow_leftArrow_Right Icon_AlchoholIcon_Alchohol_RoundalIcon_AppleIcon_Apple_RoundalIcon_BacteriaIcon_Bacteria_Roundal calorie-outlined Created with Sketch. Icon_CardActivityIcon_CardActivity_RoundalIcon_CarrotIcon_Carrot_Roundal Icon/roundal/Allergen/Celery Created with Sketch. Icon_CertificateIcon_Certificate_RoundalIcon_CheeseIcon_Cheese_RoundalIcon_ChocolateIcon_Chocolate_RoundalIcon_ClipboardIcon_Clipboard_Roundal Icon_CloseIcon_CowIcon_Cow_Roundal Shape Created with Sketch. Icon/roundal/Allergen/Crustaceans Created with Sketch. Icon_CursorIcon_Cursor_RoundalIcon_DeerIcon_Deer_RoundalIcon_download Icon/roundal/Allergen/Eggs Created with Sketch. Icon_Facebook_RoundalIcon-FeaturedIcon_Fish Icon/roundal/Allergen/Fish Created with Sketch. Icon_Fish_RoundalIcon_FizzyJuiceIcon_FizzyJuice_RoundalIcon_ForkIcon_Fork_RoundalIcon_FridgeIcon_Fridge_Roundal Icon/roundal/Allergen/Wheat Created with Sketch. Icon_GrainIcon_GrainNoIcon_GrainNo_RoundalIcon_Grain_RoundalIcon_GraphIcon_GraphResourceIcon_Graph_RoundalIcon_HandIcon_Hand_RoundalIcon_HeartIcon_Heart_RoundalIcon_InfoIcon_Info_Roundal instagram Icon_LambIcon_Lamb_RoundalIcon_LetterIcon_Letter_RoundalIcon_LinkExternalIcon_LinkInternal Icon/roundal/Allergen/Lupin Created with Sketch. Icon_MagnifyingGlassIcon_MagnifyingGlass_Roundal Icon/roundal/Allergen/Milk Created with Sketch. Icon/roundal/Allergen/Molluscs Created with Sketch. Icon/roundal/Allergen/Mustrard Created with Sketch. Icon_NewIcon_NewsIcon_News_RoundalIcon_OilIcon_Oil_Roundal Icon/roundal/Allergen/Peanuts Created with Sketch. Icon_PeopleIcon_People_RoundalIcon_PersonIcon_Person_RoundalIcon_PhoneIcon_Phone_RoundalIcon_PigIcon_Pig_RoundalIcon_PlayIcon_PotatoesIcon_Potatoes_RoundalIcon_PrintIcon_Print_RoundalIcon_ResourceIcon_Resource_Roundal Group Created with Sketch. Icon_SaltIcon_Salt_RoundalIcon_SaveIcon_Save_RoundalIcon_ScotlandIcon_Scotland_RoundalIcon_Search Icon/roundal/Allergen/Sesame Seeds Created with Sketch. Icon_ShellfishIcon_Shellfish_Roundal Icon/roundal/Allergen/Soybeans Created with Sketch. Icon-SpiralIcon_SteakIcon_Steak_RoundalIcon_StopwatchIcon_Stopwatch_Roundal Icon/roundal/Allergen/Sulphur dioxide and sulphites Created with Sketch. Icon_TapWaterIcon_TapWater_RoundalIcon_TestTubeIcon_TestTube_RoundalIcon_ThumbsUpIcon_ThumbsUp_RoundalIcon_Tick Shape Created with Sketch. Icon_Tick_1Icon_Tick_Roundal Icon_TomatoIcon_Tomato_RoundalIcon_TractorIcon_Tractor_Roundal Icon/roundal/Allergen/Tree nuts Created with Sketch. Icon_TrollyIcon_Trolly_RoundalIcon_TurkeyIcon_TurkeyCookedIcon_TurkeyCooked_RoundalIcon_Turkey_Roundal Icon_Twitter_RoundalIcon_WarningIcon_Warning_Roundal Icon_Warning_Roundal_WithBG Icon_WaterDropIcon_WaterDrop_RoundalIcon_WineBottleIcon_WineBottle_RoundalIcon_WineGlassIcon_WineGlass_Roundal youtube Icon_snowflakeIcon_snowflake_RoundalLogo_FSS_Gaelic_WhiteLogo_FSS_WhitePagination_LeftArtboard 69