Scotland Wine Producers - Privacy Notice

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal information provided to us.

What information we collect

We collect your business name (legal entity), company or trading name, contact name, business address telephone number, email address, data of establishment and company number if incorporated. We collect this data when you apply for a Scottish Wine Standards Board (WSB) number.

Why we need it

We need to collect this information for the purpose of our Wine Standards database. We register a wine business and issue a Wine Standards Board (WSB) registration number to that business. We do this in line with the performance of our statutory duties as part of our public task. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need.

Providing us with this information is a statutory requirement and failure to provide the information could result in production returns not being completed or business not being registered.

We may also analyse this information along with other information we hold about you and information we have obtained from public and/or private sources for the purpose of helping us evaluate risk. We do this in line with the exercise of official authority vested in us under the Food Standards (Scotland) Act and the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy. This means that this information will be retained for 5 years from receipt.

FSS has put in place appropriate and adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information. FSS data is located within the European Union. Our cloud based services procured through the government framework agreements, and assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

We want to assure you that no third parties have access to your personal information unless the Law allows them to do so.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. In line with this commitment your information may be shared with DEFRA the wine policy lead. Food Standards Scotland may sometimes share data with other government departments, public bodies, and organisations which perform public functions to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties or when it is in the public interest.  We may also share the data as part of risk evaluation and analysis with public bodies or other organisations, such as Trading Standards and Port Health Authorities, for the same reasons.

In addition, we use or work with contractors and other third-party service providers, such as IT service providers, who will process your personal data on our behalf. These third parties are our data processors and can only process your personal data on our instruction or with our agreement for a specified purpose to enable us to maintain, improve and provide our services in order to fulfil our public task.

What are your rights?

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email addresses below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.  

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

Our Data Protection Officer at Food Standards Scotland is the Director of Policy, Science, Finance and HR who can be contacted at dataprotection@fss.scot.

Last updated 8 December 2020

More on this topic

Related

Privacy Notices

How we use personal information in the provision of services. 

Related

Privacy

Privacy information for this website.