Pilot of Dietary Intake of Children in Scotland (DISH) study – Privacy Notice

Privacy notice: Pilot of Dietary Intake of Children in Scotland (DISH) study

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is  known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal information provided to us.

What information do we hold?

We need to collect and hold personal information around the comprehensive dietary intakes of children and young people aged 2-15 years in Scotland.

The personal information collected will include the following:-  

  • The child’s name;
  • The child’s date of birth;
  • The child’s gender;
  • The child’s ethnicity;  
  • Email, mobile phone number.

Why we need it

We need to collect and process this personal information in order to understand what children and young people in Scotland are eating and drinking. This will enable us to support children and young people to make healthier food and drink choices by:

  • Influencing policy to make improvements to the food and drink environment;
  • Creating relevant and appropriate dietary advice.

We will not collect any personal data which we do not need.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal data?

The lawful basis under which we process children and young people data is as follows:

  • To perform our statutory duties carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority (Article 6 (e) UK GDPR)
  • To comply with our legal obligation (Article 6 (c) UK GDPR)
  •  For “special categories “ of personal data under UK GDPR Articles 9(b) and 9(c) (such as gender  and ethnicity)

Where do we get this information from?

Researchers at the University of Edinburgh, in partnership with Taylor McKenzie (a market survey research company), are conducting this pilot on behalf of Food Standards Scotland.  All participants for the pilot have been recruited using the Taylor McKenzie in house panel of research participants.

What do we do with this information?

Results from the pilot will be used to inform the final survey.

University of Edinburgh and their sub processors Taylor McKenzie,  will process your personal data on our behalf. These organisations are our data processors and can only process your personal data on our instruction or with our agreement for a specified purpose to enable us to maintain, improve and provide our services in order to fulfil our public task.

Data Retention

The data collected in the pilot will be destroyed by Taylor McKenzie and will not be included in the final survey results.

What are your rights?

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email addresses below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.  

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Our Data Protection Officer at Food Standards Scotland is the Head of Governance and Infrastructure who can be contacted at the following email address: dataprotection@fss.scot.