Stakeholder Contact Details Privacy Notice

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal information provided to us.

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal information provided to us.

What information do we hold?

The personal information we hold on you may include your name and any other relevant information such as your postal address, email address and telephone number.

Why we need it

We need to collect this information to keep you informed about what we do as an organisation in the performance of our statutory duties in the public interest e.g., in the development and delivery of polices relating to our statutory remit for food and feed; and to keep you informed of strategic communication that may impact on you or your business. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need.

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal data?

The legal basis for our use of your personal information as highlighted above will generally be one or more of the following:

·         We need to process your personal information to satisfy our legal obligations as the Scotland Competent Food Authority; and

·         We need to process your personal information to carry out a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority in our capacity as a public body.

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions. 

Your contact details will be held until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive the information or ask for your information to be deleted.

FSS has put in place appropriate and adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information.  FSS data is located within the European Union.  Our cloud based services procured through the government framework agreements, and assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

We want to assure you that no third parties have access to your personal information unless the Law allows them to do so.

What we may also be required to do with it

The information may be shared with other government departments, public bodies, and organisations which perform public functions to assist them in the performance of their statutory duties or when it is in the public interest.

What are your rights?

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email addresses below.  If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

Our Data Protection Officer at Food Standards Scotland is the Head of Corporate Services who can be contacted at dataprotection@fss.scot.

 

Last updated: 11 January 2019

Arrow_Dropdown Created with Sketch. Arrow_leftArrow_Right Icon_AlchoholIcon_Alchohol_RoundalIcon_AppleIcon_Apple_RoundalIcon_BacteriaIcon_Bacteria_Roundal calorie-outlined Created with Sketch. Icon_CardActivityIcon_CardActivity_RoundalIcon_CarrotIcon_Carrot_RoundalIcon_CertificateIcon_Certificate_RoundalIcon_CheeseIcon_Cheese_RoundalIcon_ChocolateIcon_Chocolate_RoundalIcon_ClipboardIcon_Clipboard_Roundal Icon_CloseIcon_CowIcon_Cow_Roundal Shape Created with Sketch. Icon_CursorIcon_Cursor_RoundalIcon_DeerIcon_Deer_RoundalIcon_download Icon_Facebook_RoundalIcon-FeaturedIcon_FishIcon_Fish_RoundalIcon_FizzyJuiceIcon_FizzyJuice_RoundalIcon_ForkIcon_Fork_RoundalIcon_FridgeIcon_Fridge_RoundalIcon_GrainIcon_GrainNoIcon_GrainNo_RoundalIcon_Grain_RoundalIcon_GraphIcon_GraphResourceIcon_Graph_RoundalIcon_HandIcon_Hand_RoundalIcon_HeartIcon_Heart_RoundalIcon_InfoIcon_Info_Roundal instagram Icon_LambIcon_Lamb_RoundalIcon_LetterIcon_Letter_RoundalIcon_LinkExternalIcon_LinkInternal Icon_MagnifyingGlassIcon_MagnifyingGlass_Roundal Icon_NewIcon_NewsIcon_News_RoundalIcon_OilIcon_Oil_RoundalIcon_PeopleIcon_People_RoundalIcon_PersonIcon_Person_RoundalIcon_PhoneIcon_Phone_RoundalIcon_PigIcon_Pig_RoundalIcon_PlayIcon_PotatoesIcon_Potatoes_RoundalIcon_PrintIcon_Print_RoundalIcon_ResourceIcon_Resource_Roundal Group Created with Sketch. Icon_SaltIcon_Salt_RoundalIcon_SaveIcon_Save_RoundalIcon_ScotlandIcon_Scotland_RoundalIcon_SearchIcon_ShellfishIcon_Shellfish_RoundalIcon-SpiralIcon_SteakIcon_Steak_RoundalIcon_StopwatchIcon_Stopwatch_RoundalIcon_TapWaterIcon_TapWater_RoundalIcon_TestTubeIcon_TestTube_RoundalIcon_ThumbsUpIcon_ThumbsUp_RoundalIcon_Tick Shape Created with Sketch. Icon_Tick_1Icon_Tick_Roundal Icon_TomatoIcon_Tomato_RoundalIcon_TractorIcon_Tractor_RoundalIcon_TrollyIcon_Trolly_RoundalIcon_TurkeyIcon_TurkeyCookedIcon_TurkeyCooked_RoundalIcon_Turkey_Roundal Icon_Twitter_RoundalIcon_WarningIcon_Warning_Roundal Icon_Warning_Roundal_WithBG Icon_WaterDropIcon_WaterDrop_RoundalIcon_WineBottleIcon_WineBottle_RoundalIcon_WineGlassIcon_WineGlass_Roundal youtube Icon_snowflakeIcon_snowflake_RoundalLogo_FSS_Gaelic_WhiteLogo_FSS_WhitePagination_LeftArtboard 69