Scottish Food Enforcement Liaison Committee Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice: Scottish Food Enforcement Liaison Committee

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is  known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal information provided to us.

What information do we hold?

The personal information we hold on you consists of your name, your authority or organisation and its postal address, and your email, telephone, mobile details.  Additionally for three (3) office bearers a pen portrait and a picture. 

Where we get this information from

Food Standards Scotland obtains this information from yourself and your organisations public facing website. 

Why we need it

We need to collect this information for the purposes of fulfilling our statutory obligations under The Food (Scotland) Act 2015, which enables FSS to develop and help others develop policies and guidance on food and animal feed.  Part 1.  Para 3(1)(a). 

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal data?

The legal basis for our use of your personal information as highlighted above will generally be one or more of the following:

  • We need to process your personal information  to satisfy our legal obligations as the Competent Food Authority in Scotland; and
  • We need to process your personal information  to carry out a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority in our capacity as a public body.

What we do with it

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention policy.  This means this information will be retained for as long as you are a member of the Committee and/or its umbrella structure.  Historical documents will contain, records of individuals positions with the Committee structure and also, their contributions to meetings and documents. 

FSS has put in place appropriate and adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information.  All the personal data we process is located on servers within the European Union. Our cloud based services have been procured through the government framework agreements and these services have been assessed against the national cyber security centre cloud security principles.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

What we may also be required to do with it

The information will be held as a historical record of Scottish food enforcement liaison. 

The information may be shared with the Scottish enforcement community for best practice purposes.  This is limited to circumstances where the law allows such sharing of information by those with common interests or activities. 

What are your rights?

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at: www.ico.org.uk. 

Our Data Protection Officer at Food Standards Scotland is the Head of Corporate Services who can be contacted at the following email address: dataprotection@fss.scot

 

Last updated: 28 May 2018

Arrow_Dropdown Created with Sketch. Arrow_leftArrow_Right Icon_AlchoholIcon_Alchohol_RoundalIcon_AppleIcon_Apple_RoundalIcon_BacteriaIcon_Bacteria_Roundal calorie-outlined Created with Sketch. Icon_CardActivityIcon_CardActivity_RoundalIcon_CarrotIcon_Carrot_RoundalIcon_CertificateIcon_Certificate_RoundalIcon_CheeseIcon_Cheese_RoundalIcon_ChocolateIcon_Chocolate_RoundalIcon_ClipboardIcon_Clipboard_RoundalIcon_CloseIcon_CowIcon_Cow_Roundal Shape Created with Sketch. Icon_CursorIcon_Cursor_RoundalIcon_DeerIcon_Deer_RoundalIcon_downloadIcon_FacebookIcon_Facebook_RoundalIcon_FishIcon_Fish_RoundalIcon_FizzyJuiceIcon_FizzyJuice_RoundalIcon_ForkIcon_Fork_RoundalIcon_FridgeIcon_Fridge_RoundalIcon_GrainIcon_GrainNoIcon_GrainNo_RoundalIcon_Grain_RoundalIcon_GraphIcon_GraphResourceIcon_Graph_RoundalIcon_HandIcon_Hand_RoundalIcon_HeartIcon_Heart_RoundalIcon_InfoIcon_Info_Roundal Combined Shape Created with Sketch. Icon_LambIcon_Lamb_RoundalIcon_LetterIcon_Letter_RoundalIcon_LinkExternalIcon_LinkInternalIcon_MagnifyingGlassIcon_MagnifyingGlass_RoundalIcon_NewIcon_NewsIcon_News_RoundalIcon_OilIcon_Oil_RoundalIcon_PeopleIcon_People_RoundalIcon_PersonIcon_Person_RoundalIcon_PhoneIcon_Phone_RoundalIcon_PigIcon_Pig_RoundalIcon_PlayIcon_PotatoesIcon_Potatoes_RoundalIcon_PrintIcon_Print_RoundalIcon_ResourceIcon_Resource_Roundal Group Created with Sketch. Icon_SaltIcon_Salt_RoundalIcon_SaveIcon_Save_RoundalIcon_ScotlandIcon_Scotland_RoundalIcon_SearchIcon_ShellfishIcon_Shellfish_RoundalIcon-SpiralIcon_SteakIcon_Steak_RoundalIcon_StopwatchIcon_Stopwatch_RoundalIcon_TapWaterIcon_TapWater_RoundalIcon_TestTubeIcon_TestTube_RoundalIcon_ThumbsUpIcon_ThumbsUp_RoundalIcon_Tick Shape Created with Sketch. Icon_Tick_1Icon_Tick_RoundalIcon_TomatoIcon_Tomato_RoundalIcon_TractorIcon_Tractor_RoundalIcon_TrollyIcon_Trolly_RoundalIcon_TurkeyIcon_TurkeyCookedIcon_TurkeyCooked_RoundalIcon_Turkey_RoundalIcon_TwitterIcon_Twitter_RoundalIcon_WarningIcon_Warning_RoundalIcon_WaterDropIcon_WaterDrop_RoundalIcon_WineBottleIcon_WineBottle_RoundalIcon_WineGlassIcon_WineGlass_RoundalIcon_snowflakeIcon_snowflake_RoundalLogo_FSS_Gaelic_WhiteLogo_FSS_WhitePagination_LeftArtboard 69